Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to us at the Jersey Bat Group. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information.

We’ll keep this page updated to show you all the things we do with your personal data. This policy applies if you’re a supporter of the Jersey Bat Group (member, donor, volunteer,) or use any of our services, visit our website, email, call or write to us.

We are registered with the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner – Jersey Bat Group (No 60080)

We’ll never sell or share your personal data.

 

Who are ‘we’?

In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ or ‘Bat Group’, it refers to The Jersey Bat Group. A registered charity with the Association of Jersey Charities, Registration number 293; NPO no: 0349; Bat Conservation Trust no: 8827

The Jersey Bat Group are Jersey’s Dedicated Bat Conservationists.  Our Mission Statement is to survey and monitor bat populations, roosts, hibernacula and foraging sites in Jersey and provide information and education regarding bats to the Jersey public. Where possible to take steps to help protect local bat populations, in line with recommendations from the Species Action Plan.

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data you should e-mail: enquiries@jerseybatgroup.org or write to us at The Jersey Bat Group, Zoology Session, Societe Jersiaise, 7 Pier Road, St Helier, JE2 4XW

 

What personal data do we collect?

Your personal data (any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally for example, name, address, phone number, email address) will be collected and used by us. We’ll only collect the personal data that we need.

We collect personal data in connection with specific activities such membership requests, booking an event, donations, volunteering and fundraising.  You give us your personal data by filling in our application forms, by contacting us via email, on our website and via Facebook.  We may also collect personal data if your house has a bat roost.

This personal data you give us may include name, address, email address and telephone numbers.

 

Personal data provided by you

This includes information you give when interacting with us, for example becoming a member or communicating with us. For example:

  • Personal details (name, email, address, telephone) when you join as a member or supporter
  • Financial information (payment information such as credit or debit card or direct debit details)

We may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and if you access our website via your mobile device we will collect your unique phone identifier
  • Information about your visit, including, but not limited to the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) and query string, clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information.
  • Information about your purchases the types of products purchased, membership application ID, purchase ID, and Renewal ID.
  • Cookies – Cookies are a small text files stored on your computer when you visit certain websites. See are Cookies policy for more details.

 

Personal data created by your involvement with us

Your activities and involvement with us will result in personal data being created. This could include details of how you’ve helped us by volunteering or being involved with our campaigns and activities. If you decide to donate to us then we’ll keep records of when and how much you give to a particular cause.

 

Information we generate

We use the information you provide when becoming members to decide which of our emails concerning specific events may appeal to you.  We also may email you individually if you have offered to assist at an event.

 

Information from third parties

We do not use or buy information or data from third parties.

 

Sensitive personal data

We do not actively collect sensitive data unless they are provided by virtue of a DBS check.

 

Volunteer

If you’re a volunteer then we may collect extra information about you (e.g. references, criminal records checks, details of emergency contacts, medical conditions etc.). This information will be retained for legal or contractual reasons, to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim) and for safeguarding purposes.

 

Children’s personal data

Junior and Young Person membership

Anyone is welcomed to join the Jersey Bat Group.  We will not however consent to email a Child (5 – 16) directly and will only email their parent or guardian who will countersign their membership form with respect to events, fundraising etc.

 

Marketing to young people and fundraising

We won’t send marketing emails, letters or make calls to people under the age of 16. We will not send any marketing communications requesting donations to young people aged between 5 and 16.

 

How we use your personal data

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (from 25 May 2018) and the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purpose or purposes outlined in any fair processing notice in a transparent manner at the time of collection or registration where appropriate, in accordance with any preferences you express. If asked by the police, or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, we may need to provide your personal data.

Your personal data may be collected and used to help us deliver our charitable activities, help us raise funds, or complete your order or request.

 

Marketing communications

Your privacy is important to us, so we’ll always keep your details secure. We’d like to use your details to keep in touch about things that may matter to you. 

If you choose to hear from us we may send you information based on what is most relevant to you or things you’ve told us you like. We may also show you relevant content online. This might be about visiting our places, volunteering with us, membership, events, conservation work, fundraising and our shop. 

We’ll only send these to you if you agree to receive them and we will never share your information with other entities. If you agree to receive marketing information from us you can change your mind at a later date. 

However, if you tell us you don’t want to receive marketing communications, then you may not hear about events or other work we do that may be of interest to you. There are some communications that we need to send such as renewal reminders and notice of our Annual General Meeting.

 

Membership including newsletters and magazines

We use the personal data you provide as a member provide to service your membership.  This includes sending renewal information to annual members by email, sending emails about events, fundraising and research and information about our Annual General Meeting.

 

Fundraising and donations

If you make a donation, we’ll use any personal information you give us to record the nature and amount of your gift, claim tax relief where you’ve told us you’re eligible and thank you for your gift.

 

Management of volunteers 

We need to use your personal data to manage your volunteering, from the moment you enquire to the time you decide to stop volunteering with us. This could include: contacting you about a role you’ve applied for or we think you might be interested in.

 

Recruitment and employment 

 

Contractual responsibilities

 

Statutory responsibilities

 

Management responsibilities

 

Sensitive personal data

 

How we Store Information

All information collected is stored according to our data storage policy. We also keep some hard copy files, such as membership applications and correspondence and letters we will have received from you.

 

How we protect the information that we collect

Hard copy files are locked in fire proof cabinets. Electronic information is password protected by authorised users.

 

Updating your data and marketing preferences 

We want you to remain in control of your personal data. If, at any time, you want to update or amend your personal data or marketing preferences please contact us in one of the following ways: 

Email: enquiries@jerseybatgroup.org
Write to us at: at The Jersey Bat Group, Zoology Session, Societe Jersiaise, 7 Pier Road, St Helier, JE2 4XW